Indic Studies Foundation

(a California non-Profit Organization)www.indicethos.org www.indicstudies.us

www.vepa.us  kaushal's blog

index  Disclaimer

 

 

 

 

 

Home Home About us AIT The Andhra  Satavahana Kingdoms ] Arrians Hiistory of Alexander Henry Rooke ] Aryabhata I Archaeology Aryan Migration Theories Astronomy Baudhika Dharma Bhartrihari Biographies  (mathematical sciences) Bhagavad Gita Bibliography California Text Book Travesty Caste Chronological List of mathematicians Chronology ] Contact Core Values The Dhaarmic traditions Dholavira ] Digital Library of Indian History Books ] Distortions in Indian History Economics Editorial Archives Eminent Scientists Famine in British Colonial  India The ethics of the Hindu Glossary The Great Bharata war HEC2007 ] Hinduism/faqdharma.html HinduWeddings History ICIH2009 The Indic Mathematical Tradition Indic Philosophy & Darshanas Indcstrat Kalidasa Katyayana Mathematics News and Current Events Panini References on India (library of Congress) Press Release ICIH 2009 References on Indic History References on Philosophy References for Place value systems References on Vedic Mathematical Sciences Sanskrit The Sanatana Dharna Secularism and the Hindu The South Asia File Srinivasa Ramanujan The Story of the Calendar Vedic Mathematicians I Vedic Mathematicians II Vedic Mathematicians III What's in a name VP Sarathi Ancient Indian Astronomy
 

 

 

 

 

 

Chronological List of mathematicians

Who are We?

What do we do?

Latest News

Free Resources

Links

 

 

 

 Chronological List of Mathematicians

Note: there are also a chronological lists of mathematical works and mathematics for China, and chronological lists of mathematicians for the Arabic sphere, Europe, Greece, India, and Japan.

Table of Contents

1700 B.C.E., 700, 600, 500, 400, 300, 200, 100 B.C.E., 1 C.E., 100, 200, 300, 400, 500, 600, 700, 800, 900, 1000, 1100, 1200, 1300, 1400, 1500, 1550, 1600, 1625, 1650, 1675, 1700, 1725, 1750, 1775, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1890, 1900, 1910, 1920, 1930, 1940.

To return to this table of contents from below, just click on the years that appear in the headers. Footnotes (*MT, *MT, *RB, *W, *SB) are explained below.

List of Mathematicians

         3000 -2000 BCE

  • Yajnavalkya, 

  • Aryabhata,

  • Baudhayana,

  • Katyayana,

  • Apastambha.

  • Manava

  • 1700 B.C.E.

  • Ahmes (c. 1650 B.C.E.) *MT

    700 B.C.E.

  • 500 B.C.E.

  • Thales of Miletus (c. 630-c 550) *MT
  • Anaximander of Miletus (c. 610-c. 547) *SB
  • Pythagoras of Samos (c. 570-c. 490) *SB *MT
  • Anaximenes of Miletus (fl. 546) *SB
  • Cleostratus of Tenedos (c. 520)

    500 B.C.E.

  • Katyayana (c. 500)
  • Nabu-rimanni (c. 490)
  • Kidinu (c. 480)
  • Anaxagoras of Clazomenae (c. 500-c. 428) *SB *MT
  • Zeno of Elea (c. 490-c. 430) *MT
  • Antiphon of Rhamnos (the Sophist) (c. 480-411) *SB *MT
  • Oenopides of Chios (c. 450?) *SB
  • Leucippus (c. 450) *SB *MT
  • Hippocrates of Chios (fl. c. 440) *SB
  • Meton (c. 430) *SB
  • Hippias of Elis (fl. c. 425) *SB *MT
  • Theodorus of Cyrene (c. 425)
  • Socrates (469-399)
  • Philolaus of Croton (d. c. 390) *SB
  • Democritus of Abdera (c. 460-370) *SB *MT

    400 B.C.E.

  • Hippasus of Metapontum (or of Sybaris or Croton) (c. 400?)
  • Archytas of Tarentum (of Taras) (c. 428-c. 347) *SB *MT
  • Plato (427-347) *SB *MT
  • Theaetetus of Athens (c. 415-c. 369) *MT
  • Leodamas of Thasos (fl. c. 380) *SB
  • Leon (fl. c. 375) *SB
  • Eudoxus of Cnidos (c. 400-c. 347) *SB *MT
  • Callipus of Cyzicus (fl. c. 370) *SB
  • Xenocrates of Chalcedon (c. 396-314)
  • Heraclides of Pontus (c. 390-c. 322)
  • Bryson of Heraclea (c 350?)
  • Menaechmus (c. 350) *SB
  • Theudius of Magnesia (c. 350?)
  • Thymaridas (c. 350)
  • Dinostratus (fl. c. 350) *SB
  • Speusippus (d. 339)
  • Aristotle (384-322) *SB *MT
  • Aristaeus the Elder (fl. c. 350-330) *SB *MT
  • Eudemus of Rhodes (the Peripatetic) (fl. c. 335) *SB

    300 B.C.E.

  • Autolycus of Pitane (fl. c. 300) *SB
  • Euclid (fl. c. 295) *SB *MT
  • Aristarchus of Samos (c. 310-230) *SB *MT
  • Archimedes of Syracuse (287-212) *SB *MT
  • Philo of Byzantium (fl. c. 250) *SB
  • Nicoteles of Cyrene (c. 250)
  • Strato (c. 250)
  • Persius (c. 250?)
  • Eratosthenes of Cyrene (c. 276-c. 195) *SB *MT
  • Chrysippus (280-206)
  • Conon of Samos (fl. c. 245) *SB
  • Apollonius of Perga (c. 260-c. 185) *SB *MT
  • Nicomedes (c. 240?) *SB *MT
  • Dositheus of Alexandria (fl. c. 230) *SB
  • Perseus (fl. 300-70 B.C.E.?) *SB

    200 B.C.E.

  • Dionysodorus of Amisus (c. 200?) *SB
  • Diocles of Carystus (fl. c. 180) *SB *MT
  • Hypsicles of Alexandria (fl. c. 175) *SB *MT
  • Hipparchus of Nicaea (c. 180-c. 125) *MT
  • Umaswati (c. 150)

    100 B.C.E.

  • Zenodorus (c. 100?? BCE?)
  • Posidonius (c. 135-c. 51) *SB
  • Marcus Terentius Varro (116-27)
  • Zeno of Sidon (c. 79 BCE)
  • Geminus of Rhodes (fl. c. 77 BCE) *SB
  • Cleomedes (c. 40? BCE?) *SB

    1 C.E.

  • Theodosius of Tripoli (c. 50? CE?)
  • Pamphila (c. 60 CE)
  • Heron of Alexandria (fl. 62 C.E.) (Hero) *SB *MT

    100 C.E.

  • Balbus (fl. c. 100) *SB
  • Menelaus of Alexandria (c. 100 CE) *MT *SB
  • Nicomachus of Gerasa (c. 100) *SB
  • Zhang Heng (78-139)
  • Theon of Smyrna (c. 125)
  • Ptolemy (Claudius Ptolemaeus) (c. 100-c. 170) *SB *MT
  • Marinus of Tyre (c. 150)
  • Nehemiah (c. 150)
  • Apuleius of Madaura (Lucius Apuleius) (c. 124-c. 170)

    200 C.E.

  • Diogenes Laertius (c. 200)
  • Liu Hong (fl. 178-187)
  • Wang Fan (217-257)
  • Diophantus of Alexandria (c. 250?) *SB *MT
  • Sun Zi (c. 250?)
  • Zhao Shuang (Jun Qing) (c. 260)
  • Liu Hui (c. 263) *SB
  • Porphyry (c. 234-c. 305) (Malchus the Tyrian, Porphyrius)
  • Anatolius of Alexandria (fl. c. 269) *SB
  • Sporus (c. 280)
  • Iamblichus (c. 250-c. 350) *SB
  • Xiahou Yang (c. 350?)

    300 C.E.

  • Pappus of Alexandria (fl. c. 300-c. 350) *SB *MT
  • Serenus of Antinopolis (c. 350)
  • Pandrosion (c. 350)
  • Theon of Alexandria (c. 390)
  • Martianus Capella (c. 365-440) *SB
  • Synesius of Cyrene (c. 370-c. 413)
  • Hypatia of Alexandria (c. 370-415) *SB *MT

    400 C.E.

  • Dominus of Larissa (fl. c. 450) *SB
  • Proclus Diadochus (410-485) *SB *MT
  • Zhang Qiujian [Chang Ch'iu-chien] (c. 450?)
  • Zu Chongzhi (Wenyuan) [Tsu Ch'ung-chih] (429-500) *MT
  • Eutocius of Ascalon (fl. c. 480) *SB
  • Marinus of Sichem (Neapolis) (c. 480?) *SB

    500 C.E.

  • Metrodorus (c. 500)
  • Anicius Maulius Severinus Boethius (c. 480-524) *MT
  • Simplicius of Cilicia (c. 530)
  • Anthemius of Tralles (d. c. 534) *SB *MT
  • Aryabhata (476-c. 550) *SB *MT
  • Flavius Magnus Aurelius Cassiodorus (c. 480-c. 575) *SB
  • John Philoponus (c. 490) *SB
  • Varahamihira (c. 505-c. 558)
  • Isidorus of Miletus (c. 540?) *SB
  • Eutocius of Ascalon (c. 550?)
  • Liu Zhuo (544-610)
  • Zhen Luan (Shuzun) (fl. 566)
  • Isidore of Seville (c. 560-636) *SB

    600

  • Brahmagupta (c. 598-c. 670) *MT
  • Wang Xiaotong [Wang Hs'iao-t'ung] (fl. c. 625)
  • Li Chunfeng (fl. 664)
  • Bede (673-735) *SB

    700

  • Yi Xing (683-727)
  • Levensita (fl. 718)
  • Alcuin of York (c. 735-804) *SB *MT
  • Muhammad ibn Ibrahim al-Fazari (fl. c. 771) *SB

    800

  • Banu Musa (Muhammad, Ahmand, and al-Hasan, sons of Musa ibn Shakir) (ninth century) *SB
  • al-Hajjaj ibn Matar (c. 800)
  • Abu Jafar Muhammad ibn Musa al-Khwarizmi (c. 780-c. 850) *SB *MT
  • Hrabanus Maurus (784-856)
  • Leo the Mathematician (c. 790-post 869) *SB
  • Govindaswami (c. 800-850)
  • al-Abbas ibn Said al-Jawhari (fl. c. 830) *SB
  • Hunayn ibn Ishaq (Johannitius) (808-873)
  • Pruthudakaswami (c. 850)
  • `Abd al-Hamid ibn Turk (c. 850)
  • Ahmad ibn `Abdullah al-Marwazi Habash al-Hasib (fl. 825-870) *SB
  • Mahavira (Mahaviracharya) (c. 850) *SB
  • Abu `Abd Allah Muhammad ibn Isa al-Mahani (fl. c. 860, d. c. 880) *SB
  • Thabit ibn Qurra (836-901) *MT
  • al-Fadl al-Nayrizi (c. 880)
  • Qusta ibn Luka (d. 912)
  • Abu Kamil Shuja ibn Aslam ibn Muhammad ibn Shuja (c. 850-c. 930) *SB
  • Abu Bakr Muhammad ibn Zakariya al-Razi (Rhazes) (c. 865-c. 932) *SB
  • Abu `Abd Allah Mohammad ibn Jabir al-Battani (Albatenius) (c. 858-929) *SB *MT
  • Abu Nasr Muhammad ibn Muhammad Tarkhan ibn Awzalagh al-Farabi (Alpharabius) (c. 870-c. 950) *SB
  • Abu'l-Abbas al-Fadl ibn al-Nayrizi (fl. c. 897, d. c. 922) *SB

    900

  • Sridhara (c. 900)
  • Ahmad ibn Yusuf (fl. c. 900-905) *SB
  • Ibrahim ibn Sinan ibn Thabit ibn Qurra (909-946) *SB
  • Manjula (c. 930)
  • Abu Sahl al-Kuhi (c. 950)
  • Abu l'Hasan al-Uqlidisi (c. 952)
  • `Abd al-`Aziz al-Qabisi (c. 950) *SB
  • Prashastidhara (fl. 958)
  • Abu Jafar Muhammad ibn al-Hasan al-Khorasani al-Khazin (d. c. 965) *SB
  • Aryabhata II (fl. c.? 950-1100) *SB
  • Muhammad Abu'l-Wafa al-Buzjani (940-998) *SB *MT
  • Gerbert d'Aurillac, Pope Sylvester II (c. 945-1003) *SB
  • Abd al-Jalil al-Sijzi (c. 970)
  • Abu'l-Hasan ibn Yunus (950-1009) *MT
  • Abu Mahmud Hamid ibn al-Knidr al-Khujandi (d. c. 1000) *SB
  • Abu `Ali al-Hasan ibn al-Haytham (Alhazen) (c. 965-c. 1039) *SB *MT
  • Abu l-Rayhan Muhammad ibn Ahmad al-Biruni (973-1055)
  • Halayudha (c. 975)
  • Abu Sahl Wayjan ibn Rustam al-Quhi (fl. 970-1000) *SB
  • Abu l-Quasim Maslama ibn Ahmad al-Faradi al-Majriti (fl. 980-1000) *SB

    1000

  • Jayadeva (c. 1000)
  • Abu Ali al-Husain ibn 'Abdullah ibn Sina (Avicenna) (980-1037)
  • Abu Bakr ibn Muhammad ibn al-Husayn al-Karaji (al Karkhi) (c. 1000) *SB
  • Abu `Abdallah al-Hasan ibn al-Baghdadi (c. 1000)
  • Al-Jili Kushyar ibn Labban ibn Bashahri (c. 1000) *SB
  • Abu Nasr ibn Ali Mansur ibn Iraq (d. 1030) *SB
  • Abu Abd Allah Muhammad ibn Muadh al-Jayyani (c. 990-post 1079) *SB
  • Abu Mansur al-Baghdadi (c. 1025)
  • Ali ibn Ahmad al-Nasawi (fl. 1029-1044) *SB
  • Hermann of Reichenan (Contractus) (1013-1054) *SB
  • Sripathi (fl. 1039)
  • Michael Constantine Psellus (1018-1078) *SB
  • Jia Xian (c. 1050)
  • Shen Kuo (1031-1095)
  • `Umar al-Khayyami (Omar Khayyam) (c. 1048-c. 1131) *SB *MT
  • Adelard of Bath (1075-1164) *SB *MT

    1100

  • Peter Abelard (1079-1142)
  • Hemachandra Suri (b. 1089)
  • Abraham ben Meir ibn Ezra (Avenare) (c. 1090-c. 1167) *SB
  • Abu Bakr Muhammad ibn Yahya ibn al-Sa'igh ibn Bajja (Avenpace) (d. 1139) *SB
  • Abu Muhammad Jabir ibn Aflah al-Ishbili (Geber) (c. 1125) *SB
  • John of Seville (c. 1125)
  • Domingo Gundisalvo (c. 1125)
  • Abraham bar Hiyya ha-Nasi (Savasorda) (c. 1125) *SB
  • Plato of Tivoli (c. 1125) *SB
  • Girard of Cremona (1114-1187) *MT
  • Abu-l-Walid Muhammad ibn Ahmad ibn Muhammad ibn Rushd (Averroes) (1126-1198)
  • Bhaskara (1114-c. 1185) *MT
  • Ibn Yahya al-Samaw'al (1125-1180)
  • Gerard of Cremona (c. 1114-1187)
  • `Abd al-Rahman al-Khazini (c. 1150)
  • Robert of Chester (c. 1150)
  • Sharaf al-Din at-Tusi (c. 1175)
  • Robert Grosseteste (c. 1168-1253) *SB *MT
  • Leonardo Fibonacci of Pisa (C. 1170-post 1240) *SB *MT

    1200

  • Cangadeva (fl. 1205)
  • Li Zhi (Li Ye) (Jingzhai) (1192-1279) *SB
  • Albertus magnus (1193-1280)
  • William Sherwood (c. 1195-1249)
  • Albertus Magnus (c. 1200-1280) *SB
  • Nasir al-Din at-Tusi (1201-1274)
  • Zakariya ibn Muhammad ibn Mahmud al-Qazwini (c. 1203-1283) *SB
  • Alexandre de Villedieu (c. 1225)
  • Liu Yi (fl. c. 1225)
  • Michael Scot (d. c. 1235) *SB
  • John of Halifax (Sacrobosco) (c. 1200-1256)
  • Qin Jiushao (Daogu) [Chin Chiu-shao] (c. 1202-c. 1261) *SB
  • Campanus of Novara (c. 1205-1296) *SB
  • Peter of Spain (1210-1277)
  • Jordanus de Nemore (fl. 1220-1260) *SB *MT
  • John of Palermo (fl. 1221-1240) *SB
  • Girard of Brussels (fl. c. 1235) *SB
  • Roger Bacon (c. 1219-c. 1292) *SB
  • William of Moerbeke (c. 1225-1286) *SB
  • John Pecham (c. 1230-1292) *SB
  • Guo Shoujing (1231-1316)
  • Yang Hui (Qianguang) (fl. 1261-1275) *MT
  • Muhammad al-Khalili (c. 1250)
  • Witelo (Vitellio) (fl. 1250-1275)
  • Muhyi 'l-Din al-Maghribi (fl. ca. 160-1265) *SB
  • Raymond Lully (1234-1315)
  • Wang Xun (1235-1281)
  • Georgios Pachymeres (1242-1316)
  • Maximos Planudes (c. 1255-1310)
  • ibn al-Banna al Marrakushi (1256-1321) *SB
  • John Duns Scotus (c. 1266-1308) *SB
  • Peter Philomena of Dacia (fl. 1290-1300) *SB
  • Walter Burleigh (1273-1357)

    1300

  • Manuel Moschopoulos (c. 1300)
  • Kamal al-Din Abul Hasan Muhammad ibn al-Hasan al-Farisi (d. 1320) *SB
  • Zhu Shijie (Hanqing, Songting) [Chu Shih-chieh] (fl. c. 1280-1303) *SB
  • Francis of Meyronnes (c. 1285-c. 1330) *SB
  • William of Ockham (c. 1285-c. 1349) *SB *MT
  • Levi ben Gerson (1288-1344) *SB
  • Richard of Wallingford (c. 1291-1336) *SB
  • Thomas Bradwardine (c. 1295-1349) *MT
  • Nicholas Rhabdas (d. 1350)
  • Jean Buridan (c. 1300-1358)
  • Gergory of Rimini (d. 1358)
  • John of Meurs (Johannes de Muris) (c. 1343) *SB
  • Albert of Saxony (c. 1316-1390) *SB *MT
  • Nicole Oresme (c. 1320-1382) *SB *MT
  • John of Dumbleton (d. c. 1349)
  • William of Heytesbury (fl. c. 1335) *SB
  • Dominicus de Clavasio (fl. c. 1346) *SB
  • Immanuel Bonfils (c. 1350)
  • Giovanni di Casali (c. 1350)
  • Narayama Pandit (c. 1350) *SB
  • Richard Swineshead (Suiseth, Calculator) (c. 1350)
  • Ding Ju (fl. 1355)
  • Marsilius of Inghen (c. 1330-1396) *SB
  • John of Cornubia (fl. c. 1360)
  • Peter of Mantua (fl. c. 1360)
  • Madhava of Sangamagramma (c. 1340-1425)
  • Ralph Strode (fl. 1370)
  • He Pingzi (fl. 1373)
  • Antonio de Mazzinghi (b. c. 1353)
  • Qadi Zada al-Rumi (Salah al-Din Musa Pasha) (c. 1364-c. 1436) *SB

    1400

  • Filippo Brunelleschi (1377-1446)
  • Paramesvara (c. 1380-c. 1460) *SB
  • John of Gmunden (c. 1382-1442) *SB
  • Ghy`iyath al_d`Din Jamshid Masud al-Kashi (d. 1429) *SB
  • Nicolette Paulus of Venice (d. 1429)
  • Ulugh Beg (1394-1449) *MT
  • Paolo del Pozzo Toscanelli (1397-1482)
  • Liu Shilong (fl. 1424)
  • Nicolas of Cusa (1401-1464) *SB *MT
  • Leone Battista Alberti (1404-1472) *SB *MT
  • Ghiyath al-Din al-Kashi (d. 1429) *MT
  • Piero della Francesca (c. 1410-1492) *MT
  • Abu l'Hasan Ali ibn Muhammad ibn Ali al-Qalasadi (1412-1486) *SB
  • George Peurbach (1423-1461)
  • Johannes Campanus (c. 1450)
  • Wu Jing (fl. 1450)
  • Piero Borgi (d. c. 1484) *MT
  • Johann Müller of Königsberg (Regiomontanus) (1436-1476) *SB *MT
  • Luca Pacioli (c. 1445-c. 1514) *SB *MT
  • Nicolas Chuquet (c. 1445-c. 1500) *SB *MT
  • Nilakantha Somayaji (1445-1545)
  • Leonardo da Vinci (1452-1519) *SB *MT
  • Jacques le Fèvre d'Estaples (Stapulensis) (c. 1455-c.1536)
  • Nilakantha Somayaji (1455-1555)
  • Johann Widman (1462-1498) *MT
  • Scipione del Ferro (1465-1526) *SB *MT
  • Peter of Tartaret (fl. 1490-1500)
  • Johannes Werner (1468-1522) *MT
  • John Maior (1469-1550) *SB
  • Jean Dullaert of Chent (c. 1470-1513) *SB *W
  • Charles de Bouvelles (c. 1470-c. 1553) *W
  • Pedro Sánchez Ciruelo (c. 1470-1554) *SB
  • Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528) *SB *MT *W
  • Federico Grisogono (Federicus de Chrysogonius) (1472-1538) *W
  • Nicolas Copernicus (1473-1543) *SB *MT *W
  • Cuthbert Tonstall (1474-1559) *MT *W

    1500

  • Johann Mayoris Scott (1478-1540)
  • Alvarus Thomas (fl. 1509) *W
  • Gaspar Lax (1487-1560) *SB *W
  • Michael Stifel (c. 1487-1567) *MT *W
  • Francisco de Mello (1490-1536) *W
  • Juan de Celaya (c. 1490-1558) *SB *W
  • Estienne de La Roche (fl. c. 1520) *SB *W
  • Adam Riese (1492-1559) *SB *W
  • Johannes Buteo (c. 1492-1570) *W
  • Luis Vives (1492-1589)
  • Oronce Fine (Fineus) (1494-1555) *W
  • Johann Scheubel (1494-1570)
  • Francesco Maurolico (1494-1575) *SB *W
  • Peter Apian (1495-1552) *W *SB
  • Philip Schwartzerd (Melanchthon) (1497-1560)
  • Andrias Osiander (1498-1552) *W
  • William Buckley (d. c. 1550)
  • Christoff Rudolff (c. 1500-c. 1545) *SB *MT *W
  • Niccolò Fontana of Brescia (Tartaglia) (c. 1500-1557) *MT *W
  • Sankara Variar (c. 1500-1560)
  • Narayana (c. 1500-1575)
  • Girolamo Cardano (1501-1576) *SB *MT *W
  • Pedro Nunes (Nonius) (1502-1578) *SB *W
  • Johannes Sturm (1507-1589)
  • Gemma Regnier (Frisius) (1508-1555)
  • Federico Commandino (1509-1575) *SB *W
  • Robert Recorde (1510-1558) *SB *MT *W
  • Gerardus Mercator (Kremer) (1512-1594) *SB *MT *W
  • Georg Joachim Rheticus (1514-1574) *SB *MT *W
  • Pierre de la Ramée (Ramus) (1515-1572) *SB *W
  • Jacques Peletier (1517-1582) *SB *W
  • Leonard Digges (c. 1520-1559) *SB *W
  • Ludovico Ferrari (1522-1565) *SB *MT *W

    1550

  • Raphael Bombelli (c. 1526-1572) *MT *W
  • John Dee (1527-1608) *SB *W
  • Francesco Patrizi (1529-1597) *SB *W
  • Giovanni Battista Benedetti (1530-1590) *SB *W
  • Cunradus Dasypodius (c. 1530-1600) *SB *W
  • Jyesthadeva (c. 1550)
  • Wilhelm Holzmann (Xylander) (1532-1576)
  • Giambattista della Porta (1535-1615) *SB *W
  • Egnatio Danti (1536-1586) *SB *W
  • Francesco Barozzi (1537-1604) *SB *W
  • Christophorus Clavius (Christolf Klau) (1537-1612) *SB *MT *W
  • François Viète (Vieta) (1540-1603) *MT *W
  • Ostilio Ricci (1540-1603) *SB *W
  • Ludolph van Ceulen (1540-1610) *SB *MT *W
  • Adriaan Anthonisz (c. 1543-1620) *W
  • Guidobaldo del Monte (1545-1607) *SB *W
  • Paul Wittich (c. 1546-1586) *W
  • Thomas Digges (c. 1546-1595) *SB *MT *W
  • Tycho Brahe (1546-1601) *MT *W
  • François d'Aguilon (1546-1617) *W *SB
  • Xu Xinlu (fl. 1573)
  • Giodano Bruno (1548-1600) *W
  • Simon Stevin (1548-1620) *MT *W
  • Henry Savile (1549-1622) *MT
  • John Napier (1550-1617) *SB *MT *W
  • Valintin Otho (1550-1605)
  • Michael Mästlin (1550-1631) *W
  • Acyuta Pisarati (c. 1550-1621)
  • Juan Battista Villalpando (1552-1608) *W
  • Matteo Ricci (1552-1610) *SB *W
  • Luca Valerio (1552-1618) *MT *W
  • Pietro Antonio Caltaldi (1552-1626) *SB *MT *W
  • Jobst Bürgi (1552-1632) *MT *W
  • Bernadino Baldi (1553-1617) *SB *W
  • Giovanni Antonio Magini (1555-1617) *SB *W
  • Niccolo Longobardi (1559-1654)
  • Thomas Harriot (c. 1560-1621) *SB *MT *W
  • Bartholomäus Pitiscus (1561-1613) *SB *W
  • Adriaen van Roomen (Adrianus Romanus) (1561-1615) *SB *MT *W
  • Edward Wright (1561-1615) *W
  • Francis Bacon (1561-1626) *SB *W
  • Henry Briggs (1561-1631) *MT *W
  • Philip van Lansberge (1561-1632) *SB *W
  • Thomas Fink (1561-1656) *SB *W
  • Xu Guangqi (1562-1633)
  • Galileo Galilei (1564-1642) *SB *MT *W
  • Li Zhizao (Zhenzhi) (1565-1630)
  • Marin Getaldic (Marino Ghetaldi) (1568-1626) *SB *MT *W
  • Cheng Dawei (Rusi, Binqu)(fl. 1592)
  • Johannes Kepler (1571-1630) *SB *MT *W
  • Adriaen Metius (1571-1635) *SB *W
  • Samuel Marolois (c. 1572-1627)

    1600

  • William Oughtred (1575-1660) *SB *MT *W
  • Mori Kambei Shigeyoshi (fl. 1600-1628)
  • Johann Terrenz Schreck (1576-1630)
  • Paul Guldin (1577-1643) *W
  • Li Tianjing (1579-1659)
  • Willebrond Snel (1580-1626) *MT *W
  • Denis Henrion (c. 1580-1632) *SB *W
  • Johann Faulhaber (1580-1635) *SB *W
  • Edmund Gunter (1581-1626) *SB *MT *W
  • Claude-Gaspar Bachet de Méziriac (1581-1638) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Alexander Anderson (1582-c. 1620)
  • Giulio Aleni (1582-1649)
  • Gregory of St. Vincent (1584-1667) *RB *W
  • Claude Mydorge (1585-1647) *SB *MT *W
  • Jan Brozek (Broscius) (1585-1652) *W
  • Joachim Jungius (1587-1657) *SB *W
  • Isaac Beeckman (1588-1637) *SB *W
  • Johann Heinrich Alsted (1588-1638)
  • Marin Mersenne (1588-1648) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Étienne Pascal (1588-1651) *SB *MT *W
  • Thomas Hobbes (1588-1679) *W
  • Girard Desargues (1591-1661) *SB *MT *W
  • Johann Adam Schall von Bell (1591-1666)
  • Jean Leurechon (c. 1591-1670) *SB
  • Wilhelm Schickard (1592-1635) *W
  • Giacomo Rho (1593-1638)
  • Pierre Hérigone (d. c. 1643) *SB *W
  • Albert Girard (c. 1595-1632) *SB *MT *W
  • Jean Beaugrand (c. 1595-1640) *SB *MT *W
  • René du Perron Descartes (1596-1650) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Richard Delamain (d. c. 1645) *SB *MT *W
  • Jean-Charles de la Faille (1597-1652) *SB *W
  • Bonaventura Cavalieri (1598-1647) *RB *MT *W
  • Yoshida Shichibei Koyu (1598-1672)
  • Claude Hardy (c. 1598-c. 1678) *SB *W

    1625

  • Antoine de Lalouvère (1600-1664) *SB *RB *W
  • Adriaan Vlacq (Vlaccus) (1600-1667) *W *W
  • Pierre de Carcavi (c. 1600-1684) *SB *W
  • Florimond Debeaune (1601-1652) *SB *MT *W
  • Pierre de Fermat (1601-1665) *RB *MT *W
  • B\Jacques de Billy (1602-1675) *W
  • Gilles Personne de Roberval (1602-1675) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Abraham Bosse (1602-1676) *W
  • Bernard Frénicle de Bessy (c. 1605-1675) *SB *RB *W
  • Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz (1606-1682) *SB *W
  • Honoré Fabri (1607-1688) *SB *MT *W
  • Evangelista Torricelli (1608-1647) *RB *MT *W
  • Giovanni Alfonso Borelli (1608-1679) *W
  • Jan Jansz de Jonge Stampioen (1610-post 1689) *W
  • Jean Nicolas Smogulecki (1611-1656)
  • John Pell (1611-1685) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Jacques-Alexandre Le Tenneur (fl. 1640-1650) *SB *W
  • André Tacquet (1612-1660) *W
  • Antoine Arnaule (1612-1694) *SB *W
  • Jean-François Niceron (1613-1616) *SB *W
  • John Wilkins (1614-1672) *MT
  • Frans van Schooten (1615-1660) *RB *MT *W
  • John Wallis (1616-1703) *RB *MT *W
  • Claude Mylon (c. 1618-c.1660) *SB *W
  • Alfons Anton de Sarasa (1618-1667)
  • Gabriel Mouton (1618-1694) *SB *W
  • Michelangelo Ricci (1619-1682) *SB *W
  • William Brouncker (1620-1684) *RB *MT *W
  • Nicolas Mercator (Kaufman) (1620-1687) *RB *MT *W
  • Claude François Milliet Descheles (1621-1678) *SB *W
  • Bernhard Varenius (1622-c. 1650) *W
  • Johann Heinrich Rahn (1622-1676) *MT
  • René François Walther de Sluse (1622-1685) *RB *MT *W
  • Adrien Auzout (1622-1691) *SB *W
  • Vincenzo Viviani (1622-1703) *RB *MT *W
  • Stefano degli Angeli (1623-1697) *SB *MT *W
  • Blaise Pascal (1623-1662) *SB *RB *MT *W

    1650

  • Arnold Geulincx (1625-1669)
  • Jan De Witt (1625-1672) *MT *W
  • John Collins (1625-1683) *SB *RB *W
  • Pietro Mengoli (1625-1686) *MT*SB *W
  • Samuel Morland (1625-1695) *SB *W
  • Erasmus Bartolin (1625-1698) *SB *W
  • Jean-Dominique Cassini (1625-1712) *SB *MT *W
  • Robert Boyle (1627-1691) *MT
  • Jan Hudde (1628-1704) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Christiaan Huygens (1629-1695) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Isaac Barrow (1630-1677) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Xue Fengzuo (d. 1680)
  • Christopher Wren (1632-1723) *RB *MT *W
  • Hendrik van Heuraet (1633-c. 1660) *SB *W
  • Fang Zhongtong (1633-1698)
  • Mei Wending (1633-1721)
  • Robert Hooke (1635-1702) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • William Neile (1637-1670) *MT
  • James Gregory (1638-1675) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Georg Mohr (1640-1697) *SB *MT *W
  • Bernard Lamy (1640-1715) *SB *W
  • Jacques Ozanam (1640-1717) *SB *MT *W
  • Phillipe de La Hire (1640-1718) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Seki Shinsuke Kowa (1642-1708) *MT
  • Isaac Newton (1642-1727) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Olof Roemer (1644-1710) *RB *W
  • Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz (1646-1716) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Giovanni Ceva (1647-1734) *SB *MT *W
  • Joseph Raphson (1648-1715) *MT
  • Tomasso Ceva (1648-1737) *SB *W

    1675

  • Ehrenfried Walther von Tchirnhausen (1651-1708) *MT *RB *W
  • Michel Rolle (1652-1719) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Jacques Bernoulli (James, Jakob) (1654-1705) *RB *MT *W
  • Bernard Nieuwentijt (1654-1718) *SB *W
  • Pierre Varignon (1654-1722) *RB *MT *W
  • John Craig (d. 1731) *SB *W
  • Charles René Reyneau (1656-1728) *SB *W
  • Edmund Halley (1656-1743) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Bernard le Bouyer du Fontenelle (1657-1757) *SB *W
  • David Gregory (1659-1708) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Joseph Saurin (1659-1737) *RB *W
  • Thomas-Fantet de Lagny (1660-1734) *SB *W
  • Putumana Somayaji (c. 1660-1740)
  • Guillaume-François-Antoine de l'Hospital (1661-1704) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Nakane Genkei (1661-1733)
  • Jean-Pierre de Crousaz (1663-1750) *W
  • Takebe Kenko (1664-1739)
  • Antoine Parent (1666-1716) *RB *W
  • Girolamo Saccheri (1667-1733) *MT *W
  • John Arbuthnot (1667-1735) *SB *MT
  • Jean Bernoulli (John, Johann) (1667-1748) *RB *MT *W
  • William Whiston (1667-1752) *MT *W
  • Abraham De Moivre (1667-1754) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Leonty Filippovich Magnitsky (1669-1739) *SB *W
  • John Keill (1671-1721) *W
  • Guido Grandi (1671-1742) *SB *MT *W
  • George Cheyne (1671-1743) *SB *W
  • Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr (c. 1671-1750) *SB *W
  • Christian Wolff (1674-1754) *W
  • Humphry Ditton (1675-1715) *RB
  • William Jones (1675-1749) *SB *W

    1700

  • Jaganath Pandit (fl. 1700)
  • Chen Shiren (1676-1722)
  • Jacopo Francesco Riccati (1676-1754) *SB *RB *MT *W
  • Joseph Privat de Molieres (1677-1742) *W
  • Jacques Cassini (1677-1756) *SB *W
  • Jacques-François Le Poivre (fl. c. 1704) *SB *W
  • Pierre-Rémond de Montmort (1678-1719) *SB *RB *W
  • Jacob Hermann (1678-1733) *SB *MT *W
  • Charles Hayes (1678-1760)
  • John Machin (1680-1751)
  • Roger Cotes (1682-1716) *SB *RB *MT
  • Nicholas Saunderson (1682-1739)
  • Giulio Carlo Fagano dei Toschi (1682-1766) *SB *RB
  • François Frézier (1682-1773)
  • François Nicole (1683-1758) *RB
  • Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
  • Brook Taylor (1685-1731) *RB *MT
  • George Berkeley (1685-1733) *MT
  • Nicholas Bernoulli (1687-1759) (nephew of Jean) *MT
  • Robert Simson (1687-1768) *MT
  • Wilhelm Jabob Storm van s'Gravesande (1688-1742) *SB
  • Louis Bertrand Castel (1688-1757) *SB *MT
  • Christian Goldbach (1690-1764) *SB *MT
  • James Sterling (1692-1770) *MT
  • Matsunaga Ryohitsu (fl. 1718-1749)
  • Jagannatha (fl. c. 1720-1740) *SB
  • Nicholas Bernoulli (1695-1726) (son of Jean) *MT
  • Colin Maclaurin (1698-1746) *SB *RB *MT
  • Pierre Bouguer (1698-1758) *MT
  • Pierre-Louis Moreau de Maupertuis (1698-1759) *SB *MT
  • Charles-Étienne-Louis Camus (1699-1768) *SB

    1725

  • William Braikenridge (c. 1700-post 1759)
  • Daniel Bernoulli (1700-1782) *RB *MT
  • Nakane Genjun (1701-1761)
  • Kurushima Yoshita (d. 1757)
  • Thomas Bayes (1702-1752) *SB *MT
  • Antoine Deparcieux (1703-1768) *SB
  • Gabriel Cramer (1704-1752) *SB *RB *MT
  • Alexis Fontaine des Bertins (1704-1771) *SB
  • Johann Andrea Segner (1704-1777)
  • Johann Castillon (1704-1791) *SB *MT
  • Gabrielle-Émilie du Breteuil, Marquise du Châtelet (1706-1749) *SB
  • Benjamin Robins (1707-1751)
  • Vincenzo Riccati (1707-1775) *SB
  • Leonhard Euler (1707-1783) *SB *MT
  • Compte de Buffon (1707-1788) *MT
  • Thomas Simpson (1710-1761) *RB *MT
  • Jean Bernoullii (1710-1790) (son of Jean 1667-1748) *MT
  • Rudjer Joseph Boskovic (1711-1787) *MT
  • Johann Samuel Koenig (1712-1757) *SB
  • Jean-Paul de Gua de Malves (c. 1712-1786) *SB *RB
  • Alexis-Claude Clairaut (1713-1765) *SB *RB *MT
  • Arima Raido (1714-1783)
  • Joachim Georg Darjes (1714-1791)
  • Giovanni Francesco Fagano dei Toschi (1715-1797) *SB
  • Ming Antu (d. 1765)
  • Gottfried Ploucquet (1716-1790)
  • Jean le Rond d'Alembert (1717-1783) *SB *R *MT
  • Matthew Stewart (1717-1785) *RB
  • Maria Gaetana Agnesi (1718-1799) *SB *MT
  • John Landen (1719-1790) *SB
  • Abraham Gotthelf Kästner (1719-1800) *SB
  • Franz Ulrigh Theodosius Aepinus (1724-1802) *SB

    1750

  • Patrick d'Arcy (1725-1779) *SB
  • Jean-Etienne Montucla (1725-1799) *SB *MT
  • Johann Heinrich Lambert (1728-1777) *SB *MT
  • Paolo Frisi (1728-1784) *SB
  • Étienne Bézout (1730-1783) *MT
  • Giovanni Francesco Malfatti (1731-1807) *SB
  • Francis Maseres (1731-1824) *SB
  • W. J. G. Karsten (1732-1787)
  • Ajima Naonobu (Chokuyen) (c. 1732-1798) *SB
  • Jean Charles Borda (1733-1799) *MT
  • Edward Waring (1734-1798) *MT
  • François Daviet de Foncenex (1734-1799)
  • Fujita Sadasuke (1734-1807)
  • Alexandre-Théophile Vandermonde (1735-1796) *MT
  • Erland Samuel Bring (1736-1798) *MT
  • Charles Augustin Coulomb (1736-1806) *SB *MT
  • Joseph Louis Lagrange (1736-1813) *SB *MT
  • Charles Hutton (1737-1823) *SB
  • José Antonio Alzate y Ramírez (1738-1799) *SB
  • Ajima Chokuyen (1739-1783)
  • Georg Simon Klügel (1739-1812) *SB
  • Anders Johan Lexell (1740-1784) *SB
  • John Wilson (1741-1793) *MT
  • Carl Friedrich Hindenburg (1741-1808) *SB
  • Marie-Jean-Antoine-Nicolas Caritat, Marquis de Condorcet (1743-1794) *SB *MT
  • José Anastácio da Cunha (1744-1787)
  • Jean-Charles Callet (1744-1799)
  • Jean Bernoullie (1744-1807) (son of Jean 1710-1790) *MT
  • George Atwood (1745-1807) *SB
  • Caspar Wessel (1745-1818) *MT
  • Gaspard Monge (1746-1818) *SB *MT
  • G. F. Castillon (1747-1800)
  • Aida Yasuaki (Ammei) (1747-1817) *SB
  • Pietro Cossali (1748-1815)
  • John Playfair (1748-1819) *SB *MT
  • Trembley (1749-1811)
  • Jean-Baptiste Joseph Delambre (1749-1822) *SB *MT
  • Pierre Simon de Laplace (1749-1827) *SB *MT

    1775

  • Lorenzo Mascheroni (1750-1800) *SB *MT
  • Simon-Antoine-Jean Lhuiler (1750-1840) *SB *MT
  • Adrien-Marie Legendre (1752-1833) *SB *MT
  • Salomon Maimon (1753-1800)
  • Lazare-Nicolas-Marguerite Carnot (1753-1823) *SB *MT
  • Jean-Baptiste-Marie-Charles Meusnier de La Place (1754-1793) *SB
  • Jurij Vega (1754-1802) *MT
  • Nicolaus Fuss (1755-1826) *SB
  • Marc-Antoine Parseval des Chênes (1755-1836) *SB
  • Gaspard Clair François Marie Rich de Prony (1755-1839) *MT
  • John West (1756-1817) *MT
  • Heinrich W. M. Olbers (1758-1840)
  • Louis Franç Antoine Arbogaste (1759-1803) *SB
  • Sakabe Kohan (1759-1824)
  • Christian Kramp (1760-1826) *SB
  • Li Huang (d. 1811)
  • Jiao Xun (1763-1820)
  • Kusaka Sei (1764-1839)
  • Ruan Yuan (1764-1849)
  • Fujita Kagen (1765-1821)
  • Paolo Ruffini (1765-1822) *SB *MT
  • Johann Friedrich Pfaff (1765-1825) *SB *MT
  • James Ivory (1765-1842) *SB
  • Sylvestre-François Lacroix (1765-1843) *SB *MT
  • François Joseph Français (1768-1810) *SB
  • Wang Lai (Xiaoying, Hengzhai) (1768-1813)
  • Jean-Robert Argand (1768-1822) *SB *MT
  • Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier (1768-1830) *SB *MT
  • Pietro Abbati (1768-1842)
  • Willaim Wallace (1768-1843) *MT
  • François-Joseph Servois (1768-1847) *MT
  • Jean-Nicolas-Pierre Hachette (1769-1834) *SB *MT
  • Johann Martin Bartels (1769-1836)
  • Louis Puissant (1769-1843)
  • Marc-Antoine Parseval (?-1836)
  • Pasquale Galuppi (1770-1846)
  • Joseph Diez Gergonne (1771-1859) *SB *MT
  • Li Rui (Shangzhi, Sixiang) (1773-1817)
  • Robert Woodhouse (1773-1827) *MT
  • Nathaniel Bowditch (1773-1838) *MT
  • J. P. Kulik (1773-1863)
  • Karl Brandon Mollweide (1774-1825) *SB
  • Jean-Baptiste Biot (1774-1862) *MT

    1800

  • Sankara Varman (c. 1800)
  • Jacques Frédéric Français (1775-1833) *SB
  • André-Marie Ampère (1775-1836) *SB *MT
  • Robert Adrain (1775-1843) *SB
  • K. F. Gauber (1775-1851)
  • Wolfgang Farkas Bolyai (1775-1856)
  • Sophie Germain (1776-1831) *SB *MT
  • Peter Barlow (1776-1862) *SB
  • Daniel Friedrich Hecht (1777-1833) *SB
  • Carl Friedrich Gauss (1777-1855) *SB *MT
  • Louis Poinsot (1777-1859) *SB *MT
  • Josef Maria Hoene-Wronski (1778-1853) *MT
  • John Farrer (1779-1853) *SB
  • Benjamin Gumpertz (1779-1865) *SB
  • August Leopold Crelle (1780-1855) *SB *MT
  • Ferdinand Karl Schweikart (1780-1859)
  • Mary Fairfax Greig Somerville (1780-1872)
  • Siméon-Denis Poisson (1781-1840) *MT
  • Bernhard Bolzano (1781-1848) *MT
  • Furukawa Ken (c. 1783-1838)
  • Charles-Julien Brianchion (1783-1864) *MT
  • Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel (1784-1846) *MT
  • Pierre-Charles-François Dupin (1784-1873) *SB *MT

    1810

  • Claude-Louis-Marie-Henri Navier (1785-1836) *SB *MT
  • Petr Scheutz (1785-1873)
  • Luo Tengfeng (fl. 1815)
  • William George Horner (1786-1837) *SB *MT
  • Dominique-François-Jean Arago (1786-1853) *MT
  • Jacques-Philippe-Marie Binet (1786-1856) *SB *MT
  • Wada Yenzo Nei (1787-1840)
  • Augustin Jean Fresnel (1788-1827) *SB *MT
  • William Hamilton (1788-1856) *SB
  • Jean-Victor Poncelet (1788-1867) *SB *MT
  • Xiang Mingda (1789-1850)
  • Luo Shilin (1789-1853)
  • Georg Simon Ohm (1789-1854) *MT
  • Augustin-Louis Cauchy (1789-1857) *SB *MT
  • A. D. Twesten (1789-1876)
  • Ludwig Immanuel Magnus (1790-1861)
  • Augusus Ferdinand Möbius (1790-1868) *SB *MT
  • Dong Youcheng (Fangli) (1791-1823)
  • George Peacock (1791-1858) *SB *MT
  • Friedrich Ludwig Wachter (1792-1817)
  • Gaspard Gustave de Coriolis (1792-1843) *SB *MT
  • Nicolai Ivanovich Lobachevsky (1792-1856) *SB *MT
  • Charles Babbage (1792-1871) *SB *MT
  • John Frederick William Herschel (1792-1871) *MT
  • Martin Ohm (1792-1872)
  • George Green (1793-1841) *MT
  • Theodore Olivier (1793-1853)
  • Ludwig Seeber (1793-1855)
  • Michel Chasles (1793-1880) *SB *MT
  • Germinal Pierre Dandelin (1794-1847) *SB *MT
  • Olinde Rodrigues (1794-1851)
  • William Whewell (1794-1866)
  • Franz Adolf Taurinus (1794-1874)

    1820

  • Louis Paul Émile Richard (1795-1849) *SB
  • Bernt Michael Holmboe (1795-1850) *SB *MT
  • Gabriel Lamé (1795-1870) *SB *MT
  • Thomas Carlyle (1795-1881) *MT
  • Nicolas-Léonard-Sadi Carnot (1796-1832) *SB *MT
  • Gokai Ampon (1796-1862)
  • Shiraishi Chochu (1796-1862)
  • Jacob Steiner (1796-1863) *MT
  • Nikolai Dmetrivich Brashman (1796-1866) *MT
  • Lambert Adolphe Jacques Quételet (1796-1874) *SB *MT
  • Andreas von Ettinghausen (1796-1878)
  • Koide Shuki (1797-1865)
  • Jean-Marie-Constant Duhanel (1797-1872) *SB *MT
  • Johann August Grunert (1797-1872)
  • Barré de Saint-Venant (1797-1886)
  • Étienne Bobillier (1798-1840) *MT
  • Christopf Gudermann (1798-1852) *SB
  • Karl Georg Christian von Staudt (1798-1867) *MT
  • Michael Chasles (1798-1880)
  • Franz Ernst Neumann (1798-1895) *SB *MT
  • Gu Guanjuang (1799-1862)
  • Benoit Paul Emile Clapeyron (1799-1864) *MT
  • Karl Heinrich Gräffe (1799-1873) *SB .
  • Shen Qinpei (fl. 1829)
  • Karl Wilhelm Feuerbach (1800-1834) *SB *MT
  • Gaspare Mainardi (1800-1879)
  • George Bentham (1800-1884)
  • Mikhail Vasilevich Ostrogradsky (1801-1862) *SB *MT
  • Julius Plücker (1801-1868) *SB *MT
  • Antoine-Augustin Cournot (1801-1879) *SB
  • Joseph Antoine Ferdinand Plateau (1801-1883) *SB
  • Thomas Clausen (1801-1885) *SB *MT
  • George Biddle Airy (1801-1892) *SB *MT
  • Zhang Dunren (fl. 1831)
  • Niels Henrik Abel (1802-1829) *SB *MT
  • János Bolyai (1802-1860) *MT
  • Moritz Wilhelm Drobisch (1802-1896)
  • Johann Christian Doppler (1803-1853) *SB *MT
  • Jacques Charles François Sturm (1803-1855) *MT
  • Giusto Bellavitus (1803-1880) *SB
  • Pierre François Verhulst (1804-1849) *MT
  • Carl Gustav Jacob Jacobi (1804-1851) *SB *MT
  • George Birch Jerrard (1804-1863) *SB *MT
  • Victor Jacoulevich Bouniakouski (1804-1889)
  • Wilhelm Eduard Weber (1804-1891) *MT

    1830

  • Dai Xu (1805-1860)
  • William Rowan Hamilton (1805-1865) *SB *MT
  • Gustav Peter Lejeune Dirichlet (1805-1859) *SB *MT

     

  • Robert Murphy (1806-1843)
  • Augustus De Morgan (1806-1871) *SB *MT
  • Ernst Ferdinand Adolf Minding (1806-1885) *SB
  • Thomas Penyngton Kirkman (1806-1895) *SB *MT

     

  • Moritz Abraham Stern (1807-1894)

     

  • Athanase Louis Victoire Dupré (1808-1869) *SB
  • Friedrich Julius Richelot (1808-1875)
  • Johann Benedict Listing (1808-1882) *MT

     

  • John Henry Pratt (1809-1871) *SB
  • Hermann Günter Grassmann (1809-1877) *SB *MT
  • Benjamin Peirce (1809-1880) *SB *MT
  • Joseph Liouville (1809-1882) *SB *MT

     

  • Ernst Eduard Kummer (1810-1893) *SB *MT

     

  • Évariste Galois (1811-1832) *SB *MT
  • Auguste Bravais (1811-1863)
  • Ludwig Otto Hesse (1811-1874) *SB *MT
  • Urbain Jean Joseph Le Verrier (1811-1877) *MT
  • Li Shanlan (1811-1882)
  • Andrew Serle Hart (1811-1890)

     

  • Adolph Göpel (1812-1847) *SB
  • William Shanks (1812-1882) *MT

     

  • Duncan Farquharson Gregory (1813-1844) *SB
  • Pierre-Alphonse Laurent (1813-1854) *MT

     

  • Pierre Laurent Wantzel (1814-1848)
  • Eugène Charles Catalan (1814-1894)
  • Ludwig Schläfli (1814-1895) *MT
  • James Joseph Sylvester (1814-1897) *MT

    1840

  • Ada Lovelace (1815-1852)
  • George Boole (1815-1864) *MT
  • Fukuda Riken (1815-1889)
  • Karl Weierstrass (1815-1897) *MT

     

  • Charles-Eugene Delaunnay (1816-1872) *SB *MT
  • Johann Georg Rosenhain (1816-1887) *SB
  • Johann Rudolf Wolf (1816-1893) *MT
  • Jean-Fréderic Frénet (1816-1900) *SB *MT

     

  • Thomas Weddle (1817-1853)
  • Carl Wilhelm Borchardt (1817-1880) *MT
  • Charles Auguste Albert Briot (1817-1882)

     

  • Ferdinand Joachimsthal (1818-1861) *SB
  • Heinrich Richard Baltzer (1818-1887)

     

  • Jean-Claude Bouquet (1819-1885) *MT
  • Seigfried Heinrich Aronhold (1819-1884)
  • Joseph Alfred Serret (1819-1885) *MT
  • Pierre Ossian Bonnet (1819-1892) *MT
  • John Couch Adams (1819-1892) *MT
  • George Gabriel Stokes (1819-1903) *MT
  • George Salmon (1819-1904) *MT

     

  • William John Macquorn Rankine (1820-1872) *MT
  • Victor Alexandre Puiseux (1820-1883) *SB *MT
  • Isaac Todhunter (1820-1884) *MT
  • Ernest Jean Philippe Fauqede Jonquiéres (1820-1901) *SB

     

  • Heinrich Eduard Heine (1821-1881) *SB *MT
  • Takaku Kenjiro (1821-1883)
  • Arthur Cayley (1821-1895) *SB *MT
  • Pafnuty Lvovich Chebyshev (1821-1894) *SB *MT
  • Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von Helmholtz (1821-1894) *SB *MT
  • Philipp Ludvig von Seidel (1821-1896)

     

  • Jules Antoine Lissajous (1822-1880) *SB *MT
  • Rudolph Jusius Emmanuel Clausius (1822-1888) *MT
  • Joseph-Louis-François Bertrand (1822-1900) *MT
  • Charles Hermite (1822-1901) *SB *MT
  • Francis Galton (1822-1911) *SB *MT

     

  • Ferdinand Gotthold Max Eisenstein (1823-1852) *SB *MT
  • Guillaume-Jules Hoüel (1823-1886) *SB
  • Leopold Kronecker (1823-1891) *SB *MT
  • Enrico Betti (1823-1892) *MT
  • Jakob Amsler-Laffon (1823-1912) *SB

     

  • Zacharias Dase (1824-1861) *MT
  • Delfino Codazzi (1824-1873) *SB
  • Gustav Robert Kirchhoff (1824-1887) *SB *MT
  • Francesco Brioschi (1824-1847) *MT
  • Omura Isshu (1824-1891)
  • William Thomson, Lord Kelvin (1824-1907) *MT

    1850

  • William Spottiswoode (1825-1883)
  • Johann Jakob Balmer (1825-1898) *SB

     

  • Georg Friedrich Bernhard Riemann (1826-1866) *SB *MT
  • Henry John Stephen Smith (1826-1883) *MT
  • Giuseppe Battaglini (1826-1894)
  • Ludwig Christian Wiener (1826-1896) *MT

     

  • Théodore Florentin Moutard (1827-1901) *SB

     

  • Karl Mikhailovich Peterson (1828-1881) *SB
  • Hagiwara Teisuke (1828-1909)

     

  • Ludvig Valentin Lorenz (1829-1891)
  • Elwin Bruno Christoffel (1829-1900) *SB *MT
  • Moritz Benedict Cantor (1829-1920) *MT

     

  • Antonio Luigi Gaudazio Giuseppe Cremona (1830-1903) *SB *MT

     

  • James Clerk Maxwell (1831-1879) *SB *MT
  • Paul David Gustav Du Bois-Reymond (1831-1889) *SB
  • Peter Guthrie Tait (1831-1901) *MT
  • Victor Mayer Amédée Mannheim (1831-1906) *SB *MT
  • Julius Wilhelm Richard Dedekind (1831-1916) *SB *MT

     

  • Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (Lewis Carroll) (1832-1898) *SB *MT
  • Rudolph Otto Sigismund Lipschitz (1832-1903) *SB *MT
  • Robert Tucker (1832-1905)
  • Eugène Rouché (1832-1910)
  • Wilhelm Fiedler (1832-1912)
  • J. Lachelier (1832-1918)
  • Ludwig Sylow (1832-1918) *MT
  • Carl Gottfried Neumann (1832-1925) *SB *MT

     

  • Rudolf Friedrich Alfred Clebsch (1833-1872) *SB *MT
  • Immanuel Lazarus Fuchs (1833-1902) *SB *MT
  • Hua Hengfan (Ruo Ting) (1833-1902)

     

  • Edmund Nicolas Laguerre (1834-1886) *SB *MT
  • John Venn (1834-1923) *MT

    1860

  • William Stanley Jevons (1835-1882) *SB
  • Felice Casorati (1835-1890)
  • Émile-Léonard Mathieu (1835-1890) *SB *MT
  • Joseph Stefan (1835-1893) *MT
  • Eugenio Beltrami (1835-1899) *SB *MT
  • Charles Méray (1835-1911) *SB

     

  • Ludwig Hermann Kortum (1836-1909)
  • Julius Weingarten (1836-19010 *MT

     

  • E. L. W. Maximilian Curtze (1837-1903) *SB
  • Aleksandr Nikolaevich Korkin (1837-1908)
  • Hugh McColl (1837-1909) *SB
  • Paul Albert Gordon (1837-1912) *SB *MT
  • Wilhelm Lexis (1837-1914) *MT
  • Paul Gustav Heinrich Bachmann (1837-1920) *SB
  • Leo Königsberger (1837-1921)

     

  • Maurice Lévy (1838-1910) *SB
  • George William Hill (1838-1914) *SB
  • Theodor Reye (1838-1919) *SB
  • Camille Jordan (1838-1921) *SB *MT

     

  • Hermann Hankel (1839-1873) *SB *MT
  • Gustav Roch (1839-1866)
  • Joseph-Émile Barbier (1839-1889) *SB
  • Ernst Kossak (1839-1902)
  • Josiah Willard Gibbs (1839-1903) *SB *MT
  • Christian Gustav Adolph Mayer (1839-1908) *SB
  • Julius Peter Christian Petersen (1839-1910) *SB *MT
  • Charles Sanders Peirce (1839-1914) *SB
  • Hieronymus Georg Zeuthen (1839-1920) *MT

     

  • Émile Michel Hyacinthe Lemoine (1840-1912) *SB
  • Emory McClintock (1840-1916)
  • Franz Mertens (1840-1927)

     

  • Friedrich Wilheml Karl Ernst Schröder (1841-1902) *MT
  • Matthieu Paul Hermann Laurent (1841-1908) *SB
  • Sam Loyd (1841-1911) *MT
  • Rudolf Sturm (1841-1919)

     

  • François-Edouard-Anatole Lucas (1842-1891) *SB *MT
  • François Marius Sophus Lie (1842-1899) *SB *MT
  • Otto Stolz (1842-1905)
  • John William Strutt, Lord Rayleigh (1842-1909)
  • Heinrich Weber (1842-1913) *MT
  • Jean-Gaston Darboux (1842-1917) *SB *MT
  • Jakob Rosanes (1842-1922) *SB
  • Alexander Wilhelm von Brill (1842-1935) *MT

     

  • Giulio Ascoli (1843-1896)
  • Paul Tannery (1843-1904) *MT
  • Victor Schlegel (1843-1905)
  • Gaston Tarry (1843-1913) *MT
  • Hermann Amandus Schwarz (1843-1921) *MT
  • Moritz Pasch (1843-1930) *SB *MT
  • Karl Friedrich Geiser (1843-1934) *SB

     

  • Huang Zongxian (fl. 1873)
  • Shi Richun (fl. 1873)

     

  • Georges-Henri Halphen (1844-1889) *SB *MT
  • Ludwig Boltzmann (1844-1906) *MT
  • Jakob Lueroth (1844-1910) *SB
  • Charles Smith (1844-1916)
  • Paul Mansion (1844-1919) *SB
  • Max Noether (1844-1921) *SB *MT
  • Albert Wangerin (1844-1933) *MT

    1870

  • William Kingdon Clifford (1845-1879) *SB *MT
  • Albert Ribacour (1845-1893) *SB
  • Albert Victor Bäcklund (1845-1912)
  • Georg Cantor (1845-1918) *SB *MT
  • Ulisse Dini (1845-1918) *SB *MT
  • Henri Brocard (1845-1922)
  • Francis Ysidro Edgeworth (1845-1926) *MT

     

  • Platon Sergeevich Poretsky (1846-1907) *SB *MT
  • Eugenio Bertini (1846-1933) *MT
  • Eugen Netto (1846-1919)
  • Gösta Magnus Mittag-Leffler (1846-1927) *SB *MT

     

  • Egor Ivanovich Zolotarev (1847-1878) *MT
  • Galileo Ferraris (1847-1897)
  • Cesare Arzelà (1847-1912)
  • Gaston Floquet (1847-1920)
  • Nicolay Egorovich Zhukovsky (1847-1921) *MT
  • Wilhelm K. J. Killing (1847-1923) *MT

     

  • William Weyr (1848-1894) *MT
  • Jules Tannery (1848-1910) *MT
  • Hermann Caesar Hannibal Schubert (1848-1911) *MT
  • Eugen Netto (1848-1919) *SB *MT
  • Adam Wilhelm Siegmund Guenther (1848-1923) *SB
  • Friedrich Ludwig Gottlob Frege (1848-1925) *SB *MT
  • J. W. L. Glaisher (1848-1928) *SB
  • Diederik Johannes Korteweg(1848-1941) *SB *MT

     

  • Julius König (1849-1914) *SB
  • George Ferdinand Frobenius (1849-1917) *SB *MT
  • Alfred Kempe (1849-1922) *MT
  • Christian Felix Klein (1849-1925) *SB *MT
  • Horace Lamb (1849-1934) *SB *MT .
  • Sofya Vasilyevna Kovalevskaya (1850-1891) *SB *MT
  • Walter William Rouse Ball (1850-1925) *MT
  • Oliver Heaviside (1850-1925) *SB *MT
  • William Edward Story (1850-1930)
  • Alfred Pringsheim (1850-1941) *SB *MT

     

  • George Francis Fitzgerald (1851-1901) *MT
  • Anton Puchta (1851-1903)
  • George Chrystal (1851-1910) *SB *MT
  • Alexander Macfarlane (1851-1913)
  • Arthur Schuster (1851-1934)
  • Samuel Dickstein (1851-1939) *SB

     

  • William Burnside (1852-1927) *MT
  • Constantin LePaige (1852-1929) *SB
  • Carl Louis Ferdinand Lindemann (1852-1939) *SB *MT

     

  • Heinrich Maschke (1853-1908)
  • Evgraf Stepanovich Fyodorov (1853-1919) *SB
  • George Bruce Halsted (1853-1922) *SB
  • Gregorio Ricci-Curbastro (1853-1925) *SB *MT
  • Johan Ludvig Heiberg (1853-1928)
  • Hendrik Antoon Lorentz (1853-1928) *SB *MT
  • Arthur Moritz Schoenflies (1853-1928) *MT
  • Salvatore Pincherle (1853-1936) *SB *MT
  • Fabian Franklin (1853-1939)

     

  • Jules Henri Poincaré (1854-1912) *SB *MT
  • Benjamin Osgood Pierce, II (1854-1914) *SB
  • Giuseppe Veronese (1854-1917) *MT
  • Percy Alexander MacMahon (1854-1929) *SB
  • Marcel Louis Brillouin (1854-1948) *MT

    1880

  • Giovanni Battista Guccia (1855-1914)
  • Karl Rohn (1855-1920) *SB
  • Paul Appell (1855-1930) *SB
  • Sophus Christian Juel (1855-1935)

     

  • Thomas Jan Stieltjes (1856-1894) *MT
  • Giacinto Morera (1856-1909)
  • Andrei Andreyevich Markov (1856-1922) *SB *MT
  • Carl David Tolmé Runge (1856-1927) *SB *MT
  • Luigi Bianchi (1856-1928) *MT
  • Ferdinand Rudio (1856-1929) *SB
  • Friedrich Schur (1856-1932)
  • Walther Franz Anton von Dyck (1856-1934) *SB *MT
  • Wilhelm Franz Meyer (1856-1934) *SB
  • Charles Émile Picard (1856-1941) *SB *MT

     

  • Cypoarissos Stéphanos (1857-1917)
  • Aleksandr Mikhailovich Liapunov (1857-1918) *SB *MT
  • Henry Ernest Dudeney (1857-1931) *MT
  • Karl Pearson (1857-1936) *SB *MT
  • Oscar Bolza (1857-1942)

     

  • Gaston Milhaud (1858-1918) *SB
  • Henry Buchard Fine (1853-1928) *SB
  • Gabriel Koenigs (1858-1931) *SB
  • Oscar Minkowski (1858-1931) *SB
  • Charlotte Angas Scott (1858-1931)
  • Giuseppe Peano (1858-1932) *SB *MT
  • Édouard Jean-Baptiste Goursat (1858-1936) *SB *MT
  • Arthur Russell Forsythe (1858-1942) *SB *MT
  • Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck (1858-1947) *SB *MT

     

  • Ernesto Cesàro (1859-1906) *SB *MT
  • Adolf Hurwitz (1859-1919) *SB *MT
  • Marie-Georges Humbert (1859-1921) *SB
  • Johan Ludwig William Valdemar Jensen (1859-1925) *SB *MT
  • Otto Ludwig Hölder (1859-1937) *SB *MT

     

  • Mario Pieri (1860-1913) *SB
  • Mathias Lerch (1860-1922) *SB
  • Henry Taber (1860-1936)
  • Frank Morley (1860-1937)
  • David Eugene Smith (1860-1944)
  • Vito Volterra (1860-1946) *MT
  • D'Arcy Wentworth Thompson (1860-1948) *MT

     

  • Heinrich Burkhard (1861-1914) *MT
  • Pierre-Maurice-Marie Duhem (1861-1916) *SB *MT
  • George Ballard Mathews (1861-1922) *SB
  • Frank Nelson Cole (1861-1926) *SB *MT
  • Cesare Burali-Forti (1861-1931) *MT
  • Thomas Little Heath (1861-1940) *SB *MT
  • Friedrich Engel (1861-1941) *SB *MT
  • Fedor Eduardovich Molin (1861-1941) *SB
  • Kurt Hensel (1861-1941) *SB *MT
  • Alfred North Whitehead (1861-1947) *MT
  • Percy John Heawood (1861-1955) *MT

     

  • Henri Andoyer (1862-1929) *SB
  • Adolf Kneser (1862-1930) *SB *MT
  • Eduard Study (1862-1930) *MT
  • Eliakim Hastings Moore (1862-1932) *SB
  • Francis Sowerby Macaulay (1862-1937) *SB *MT
  • Philbert Maurice d'Ocagne (1862-1938) *SB
  • David Hilbert (1862-1943) *SB *MT
  • Gino Loria (1862-1954) *SB
  • Jules Antoine Richard (1862-1956) *SB

     

  • Giovanni Vailati (1863-1909)
  • Franz London (1863-1917)
  • Axel Thue (1863-1922) *MT
  • August Adler (1863-1923) *MT
  • John Charles Fields (1863-1932) *SB
  • Paul Painlevé (1863-1933) *SB *MT
  • Dmitry Aleksandrovich Grave (1863-1939) *SB
  • Augustus Edward Hough Love (1863-1940) *SB
  • William Henry Young (1863-1942) *MT
  • Stanislaw Zaremba (1863-1943) *MT
  • Aleksei Nikolaevich Krylov (1863-1945) *SB
  • George Abram Miller (1863-1951) *SB

     

  • Hermann Minkowski (1864-1909) *SB *MT
  • Vladimir Andreevich Steklov (1864-1926) *MT
  • Wilhelm Jan Wien (1864-1928) *MT
  • Józef Kürschák (1864-1933) *SB
  • William Fogg Osgood (1864-1943) *SB *MT

    1890

  • Georg Landsberg (1865-1912) *SB
  • Niels Nielsen (1865-1931) *SB *MT
  • Aleksandr Petrovich Kotelnikov (1865-1944) *SB
  • Jacob William Albert Young (1865-1948)
  • Guido Castelnuovo (1865-1952) *SB *MT
  • Ernest Vessoit (1865-1952) *MT
  • Jacques Hadamard (1865-1963) *SB *MT

     

  • Martin Schilling (1866-1908)
  • Erik Ivar Fredholm (1866-1927) *SB *MT
  • Eugène Maurice Pierre Cosserat (1866-1931) *MT
  • Modeste Leon Marie Stuyvaert (1866-1932)
  • Alfred Tauber (1866-1942?) *MT
  • Charles-Jean de la Vallée Poussin (1866-1962) *MT

     

  • Maxime Bôcher (1867-1918)
  • D. N. Lehmer (1867-1938)

     

  • Georgii Feodosevich Voronoi (1868-1908) *MT
  • Louis Couturat (1868-1914) *SB
  • Alessandro Padoa (1868-1937) *SB
  • Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)
  • Felix Hausdorff (1868-1942) *SB *MT
  • Arnold Sommerfeld (1868-1951) *MT

     

  • Dimitri Fedorovich Egorov (1869-1931) *SB *MT
  • Virgil Snyder (1869-1950)
  • Élie Cartan (1869-1951) *SB *MT
  • Benjamin Fedorovich Kagan (1869-1953) *SB

     

  • William Chauvenet (1870-1920)
  • Helge von Koch (1870-1924) *SB *MT
  • Louis Bachelier (1870-1946) *SB
  • Ernst Leonhard Lindelöf (1870-1946) *SB
  • Édouard Le Roy (1870-1954) *SB

     

  • Ernst Steinitz (1871-1928) *MT
  • Jules Joseph Drach (1871-1941) *SB
  • Federigo Enriques (1871-1946) *SB *MT
  • George Udny Yule (1871-1951) *MT
  • Ernst Friedrich Ferdinand Zermelo (1871-1951) *MT
  • Gino Fano (1871-1952) *SB
  • Émile Borel (1871-1956) *MT

     

  • Bertrand Russell (1872-1970) *MT

     

  • Alfred Loewy (1873-1935) *SB
  • Gheorghe Tzitzéica (1873-1939)
  • Tullio Levi-Civita (1873-1941) *SB *MT
  • Hans Frederick Blichfeldt (1873-1945) *MT
  • Constantin Carathéodory (1873-1950) *SB *MT
  • Edmund Taylor Whittaker (1873-1956) *MT
  • Julian Lowell Coolidge (1873-1958) *SB
  • Johan Frederik Steffensen (1873-1961)

     

  • Gerhard Hessenberg (1874-1925)
  • René Louis Baire (1874-1932) *SB *MT
  • Heinrich Leibmann (1874-1939)
  • Evgeniy Leonidovich Bunitsky (1874-1952)
  • Edward Vermilye Huntington (1874-1952) *SB *MT
  • Leonard Eugene Dickson (1874-1954) *SB *MT

    1900

  • Beppo Levi (1875-1962)
  • Issai Schur (1875-1941)
  • Francesco Paolo Cantelli (1875-1966)
  • Giuseppe Vitali (1875-1932) *MT
  • Henri Léon Lebesgue (1875-1941) *SB *MT
  • Issai Schur (1875-1941) *MT
  • Ernst Fischer (1875-1959)
  • Teiji Takagi (1875-1960) *SB

     

  • Ernst Wilczynski (1876-1932) *MT
  • William Sealy Gosset (1876-1937) *SB *MT
  • Erhard Schmidt (1876-1959)
  • Gilbert Ames Bliss (1876-1961) *MT
  • Luthor Pfahler Eisenhart (1876-1965) *SB *MT
  • Paul Montel (1876-1975)

     

  • Edmund Landau (1877-1938) *SB *MT
  • Godfrey Harold Hardy (1877-1947) *SB *MT

     

  • Pierre Joseph Louis Fatou (1878-1929) *SB *MT
  • Marcel Grossmann (1878-1936) *SB *MT
  • Max Dehn (1878-1952) *SB *MT
  • Louis Charles Karpinski (1878-1956)
  • Jan Lukasiewicz (1878-1956) *SB
  • Leopold Löwenheim (1878-1957) *SB
  • René Maurice Fréchet (1878-1973) *SB *MT

     

  • Philip Edward Bertrand Jourdain (1879-1921)
  • John W. Young (1879-1932)
  • Hans Hahn (1879-1934)
  • Duncan MacLaren Young Sommerville (1879-1934) *MT
  • Guido Fubini (1879-1943) *SB *MT
  • Albert Einstein (1879-1955) *SB *MT
  • Nikolai Mitrofanovich Krylov (1879-1955) *SB
  • Francesco Severi (1879-1961) *MT
  • Edwin Bidwell Wilson (1879-1964) *MT

     

  • Alfred James Lotka (1880-1949) *SB
  • Frigyes (Friedrich) Riesz (1880-1956) *SB *MT
  • Lipót Fejér (1880-1959) *SB *MT
  • Oscar Veblen (1880-1960) *MT
  • Heinrich Franz Fridrich Tietze (1880-1964) *SB *MT
  • Sergi Natanovich Bernstein (1880-1966) *MT

     

  • Otto Toeplitz (1881-1940) *MT
  • Elizabeth LeSturgeon (1881-1971)

     

  • Amalie Emmy Noether (1882-1935) *SB *MT
  • Arthur Stanley Eddington (1882-1944) *SB *MT
  • Paul Koebe (1882-1945) *SB
  • Harry Bateman (1882-1946) *SB *MT
  • Joseph Henry Maclagen Wedderburn (1882-1948) *MT
  • Konrad Knopp (1882-1957) *SB
  • Victor Thébault (1882-1960)
  • Luitzen E. J. Brouwer (1882-1966) *MT
  • Waclaw Sierpinski (1882-1969) *MT
  • Max Born (1882-1970) *MT
  • Harry Schultz Vandiver (1882-1973) *SB *MT
  • Robert Lee Moore (1882-1974) *SB

     

  • John Maynard Keynes (1883-1946) *SB *MT
  • James Victor Uspensky (1883-1947)
  • Ernst Hellinger (1883-1950) *SB *MT
  • Nikolai Nikolaevich Luzin (1883-1950) *SB *MT
  • Richard Von Mises (1883-1953) *SB *MT
  • Aleksandr Ivanovich Nekrasov (1883-1957) *SB
  • Eric Temple Bell (1883-1960) *SB *MT
  • Henry Sheffer (1883-1964)
  • Jan Arnoldus Schouten (1883-1941) *MT

     

  • Charles Albert Fischer (1884-1922)
  • Eduard Helly (1884-1943) *SB
  • George David Birkhoff (1884-1944) *MT
  • Leon Chwistak (1884-1944) *SB
  • Otto Szász (1884-1952)
  • Georges Jean Marie Valiron (1884-1955)
  • Solomon Lefschetz (1884-1972) *SB *MT
  • Arnaud Denjoy (1884-1974) *SB

    1910

  • Alfréd Haar (1885-1933) *SB *MT
  • Leonida Tonelli (1885-1946)
  • Hermann Weyl (1885-1955) *MT
  • Herbert Westren Turnbull (1885-1961) *MT
  • Wilhelm Johann Eugen Blaschke (1885-1962) *MT
  • Niels Henrik David Bohr (1885-1962) *MT
  • Angelo Tonolo (1885-1962)
  • Erwin Finlay Freundich (1885-1964) *MT
  • John Edensor Littlewood (1885-1977) *SB *MT

     

  • Stanislaw Lesniewski (1886-1939) *SB
  • George Neville Watson (1886-1965) *MT
  • Marcel Riesz (1886-1969) *SB
  • Paul P. Lévy (1886-1971)

     

  • Srinivasa Aaiyangar Ramanujan (1887-1920) *SB *MT
  • Erich Hecke (1887-1947) *SB *MT
  • Walther Mayer (1887-1948)
  • Harold August Bohr (1887-1951)
  • Johann Radon (1887-1956) *SB *MT
  • Oscar Johann Viktor Anderson (1887-1960) *SB
  • Erwin Schrödinger (1887-1961) *MT
  • Simion Stoilow (1887-1961)
  • Albert Thoralf Skolem (1887-1963) *MT
  • Hugo Dyonizy Steinhaus (1887-1972) *MT
  • Griffith Conrad Evans (1887-1973) *SB
  • George Pólya (1887-1985) *MT

     

  • Zygmunt Janiszewski (1888-1920) *SB
  • Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Friedmann (1888-1925) *SB
  • William Edward Hodgson Berwick (1888-1944) *MT
  • Stefan Mazurkiewicz (1888-1945) *SB
  • Jacob David Tamarkin (1888-1945)
  • Julio Rey Pastor (1888-1962) *SB
  • James Wadell Alexander (1888-1971) *MT
  • Richard Courant (1888-1972) *MT
  • Louis Joel Mordell (1888-1972) *SB
  • Paul Isaac Bernays (1888-1977) *SB *MT

     

  • Andrei Mikhailovich Razmadze (1889-1929) *SB
  • Vjaceslav Vasilevic Stepanov (1889-1950) *SB
  • Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889-1951) *sb
  • Anton Kazimirovich Sushkevich (1889-1968)
  • Alessandro Terracini (1889-1968)

     

  • Georg Feigl (1890-1945) *SB
  • Lester Sanders Hill (1890-1961) *SB
  • Ronald Aylmer Fisher (1890-1962) *SB *MT
  • Joseph Jean Camille Pérès (1890-1962) *SB
  • Tsurusaburo Takasu (1890-1972)
  • Vannevar Bush (1890-1974) *SB
  • Eugenio Giuseppe Togliatti (1890-1977)

     

  • Ivan Ivanovich Privalov (1891-1941) *SB *MT
  • Pierre Humbert (1891-1953) *SB
  • Abraham Adolf Fraenkel (1891-1965) *SB *MT
  • Pietro Giuseppe Francesco Tortorici (1891-1966)
  • Abram Sumoilovitch Besicovitch (1891-1970) *SB
  • Carl Ludwig Siegel (1891-1981) *SB
  • Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov (1891-1983) *MT

     

  • Stefan Banach (1892-1945) *SB *MT
  • Hans Rademacher (1892-1969) *SB *MT
  • Nocoló Spampinato (1892-1971)
  • Harold Marston Morse (1892-1977) *MT
  • Louis de Broglie (1892-1987) *MT

     

  • Joseph Fels Ritt (1893-1951) *SB
  • Eduard Cech (1893-1960) *SB *MT
  • Charles Loewner (1893-1968) *SB
  • Kurt Werner Friedrich Reidemeister (1893-1971) *SB *MT
  • Gaston Julia (1893-1978) *MT

     

  • Nikolai Grigorievich Chebotaryov (1894-1947) *SB
  • Aleksandr Yakovlevich Khinchin (1894-1959) *SB
  • Masatsugu Tsuji (1894-1960)
  • R. Vaidyanathaswamy (1894-1960)
  • Norbert Wiener (1894-1964) *MT
  • Heinz Hopf (1894-1971) *SB *MT
  • Satyendranath Bose (1894-1974) *MT
  • Jerzy Neyman (1894-1981) *SB

    1920

  • Tibor Radó (1895-1965) *SB
  • Octav Mayer (1895-1966)
  • Stefan Bergman (1895-1977) *SB
  • Rolf Herman Nevanlinna (1895-1980) *SB

     

  • Ernst Paul Heinz Prüfer (1896-1934) *MT
  • Wilhelm Ackermann (1896-1962) *MT
  • Kazimierz Kuratowski (1896-1980) *SB *MT
  • Pavel Sergeevich Aleksandrov (1896-1982) *SB *MT

     

  • Emil Leon Post (1897-1954) *SB *MT
  • Jesse Douglas (1897-1965) *SB
  • Francesco Giacomo Filippo Tricomi (1897-1978)

     

  • Pavel Samuilovich Urysohn (1898-1924) *MT
  • Emil Artin (1898-1962) *SB *MT
  • Raphaël Salem (1898-1963) *SB
  • Philip Franklin (1898-1965) *MT
  • Helmut Hasse (1898-1979) *SB
  • Arend Heyting (1898-1980) *SB

     

  • Juliusz Pawel Schauder (1899-1943) *SB
  • Edward Charles Titchmarsh (1899-1963) *MT
  • Wolfgang Krull (1899-1971) *SB
  • Salomon Bochner (1899-1982) *SB
  • Tracy Yerkes Thomas (1899-1983)
  • Otto Neugebauer (1899-1990) *MT

     

  • Wolfgang Pauli (1900-1958) *MT
  • David Van Dantzig (1900-1959) *SB
  • William John Youden (1900-1971) *MT
  • Haskell Brooks Curry (1900-1982)
  • Antoni Zymund (1900-1992) *MT .
  • Ivan Georgievich Petrovskii (1901-1973) *SB
  • Petr Sergeevich Novikov (1901-1975) *SB
  • Werner Karl Heisenberg (1901-1976) *MT
  • Richard Dagobert Brauer (1901-1977) *SB *MT
  • Naum Il'ich Akhiezer (1901-1980) *SB

     

  • Abraham Wald (1902-1950) *MT
  • Kazimierz Zarankiewicz (1902-1959) *MT
  • Alfred Tarski (1902-1983) *SB *MT
  • Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac (1902-1984) *SB *MT

     

  • Frank Plumpton Ramsey (1903-1930) *SB *MT
  • John von Neumann (1903-1957) *MT
  • Aurel Wintner (1903-1958) *MT
  • Jean Frédéric Auguste Delsarte (1903-1968) *SB
  • William Vallance Douglas Hodge (1903-1975) *SB
  • Andrei Nicolaevich Kolmogoroff (1903-1987) *MT
  • Alonzo Church (1903-1995)

     

  • Witold Hurewicz (1904-1956) *SB
  • John Henry Constantine Whitehead (1904-1960) *MT
  • Philip Hall (1904-1982) *MT

    1930

  • Lev Genrikhovich Shnireman (1905-1938) *MT
  • Abraham Adrian Albert (1901-1972) *SB
  • László Kalmár (1905-1976) *SB
  • Ruth Moufang (1905-1977) *SB
  • Charles Ehresmann (1905-1979) *SB
  • Stanislaw Mazur (1905-1981) *MT
  • Karol Borsuk (1905-1982) *SB *MT
  • Jean A. Dieudonné (1905-1992)

     

  • Samuel Stanley Wilks (1906-1964) *MT
  • Alexandr Osipovich Gelfond (1906-1968) *SB *MT
  • William Feller (1906-1970) *SB
  • Kurt Friedrich Gödel (1906-1978) *SB *MT
  • Grace Murray Hopper (1906-1992)
  • Max Zorn (1906-1993) *MT

     

  • Harold Davenport (1907-1969) *SB
  • Harold Douglas Ursell (1907-1969)
  • Henry Scheffé (1907-1977) *SB
  • Hassler Whitney (1907-1989) *MT

     

  • Jacques Herbrand (1908-1931) *SB *MT
  • Lev S. Pontrjagin (1908-1960)
  • Hans Arnold Heibronn (1908-1975) *SB
  • Arthur Erdélyi (1908-1977) *SB

     

  • Gerhard Gentzen (1909-1945) *SB
  • Analoly Ivanovich Malcev (1909-1967) *SB
  • Mark Aronovich Naimark (1909-1978) *SB
  • Stanislaw Marin Ulam (1909-1984) *MT
  • William Gemmell Cochran (1909-1990) *SB
  • Stephen C. Kleene (1909-1994)

     

  • Norman Earl Steenrod (1910-1971)
  • Paul Turán (1910-1976) *SB
  • Jacob Wolfowitz (1910-1981) *SB *MT

     

  • Abraham Gelbart (1911-1994)

     

  • Norman Levinson (1912-1975) *SB
  • Jean van Heijenoort (1912-1986)

     

  • Nicolas Bourbaki (c. 1940)

     

  • Paul Julius Oswald Teichmüller (1913-1943) *SB
  • Alan Mathison Turing (1913-1954) *MT
  • Andrzej Mostowski (1913-1975) *SB

     

  • Johannes de Groot (1914-1972) *SB
  • Lipman Bers (1914-1993)

    1940

  • Iurii Vladimirovich Linnik (1915-1972) *SB
  • Leonard Jimmie Savage (1917-1971) *SB
  • Abraham Robinson (1918-1974) *SB *MT
  • Hsien Chung Wang (1918-1978) *SB *MT
  • Alfréd Rényi (1921-1970) *SB
  • Shimson Avraham Amitsur (1921-1994)
  • Harish-Chandra Mehrotra (1923-1983) *SB
  • Daniel Gorenstein (1923-1992)

    1970

  • Rufus Bowen (1947-1978) *SB

Footnotes

*RB: Mathematicians noted *RB have biographies excerpted from W. W. Rouse Ball's A Short Account of the History of Mathematics: seventeenth and early eighteenth century mathematicians, under David Wilkins's History of Mathematics pages.

*MT: Mathematicians noted *MT have biographies in the Mathematical MacTutor History of Mathematics archive at the School of Mathematical and Compuational Sciences of the University of St Andrews. Includes more than 1000 biographies with major mathematicians listed alphabetically and chronologically, an index of topics, and a birthplace map.

*SB: Mathematicians noted *SB have entries in the Dictionary of Scientific Biography. 15 volumes. Edited by Charles Coulston Gillispie. Scribner, New York, 1970-1978, with later additions.

 

*W: Mathematicians noted *W have biographies compiled by Richard S. Westfall, Professor Emeritus in the department of History and Philosophy of Science at Indiana University, and appear in theCatalogue of the Scientific Community, a collection of 631 detailed biographies on members of the scientific community during the 16th and 17th centuries. The Catalogue is part of the Galileo Project at Rice University, a hypermedia exhibit with pages on Galileo's Villa, Maps of Galileo's World, Timelines of Galileo's Life & Era, and Galileo Project Resources.

Back to Table of Contents


Regional mathematics (this page)| Subjects | Books and other resources | Chronology | Home.


Adapted from list by David E. Joyce

Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Clark University

Last updated February 11,2009
 

Contact UsAbout UsCore ValuesCurrent EventsEconomicsHome

Copyright ©Kosla Vepa


View My Stats
Google
WWW indicethos.org